Wednesday, November 25, 2009

A whole hand!

Guess who is a whole hand now!! Yep, Dalton!! My little guy turned 5 on November 4th.
He was sooooooooo excited! Everyday he thinks of new things 5 year olds can do or do better than 4 year olds!

Here are some pics of his Big Day

Supraventricular Tachycardia

Wow, I haven't updated since August.
I'm such a horrible blogger! lol

First a not fun post then a fun post, k?

So I have been diagnosed with Supraventricular Tachycardia (SVT for short)

What is SVT?

I never had an episode of SVT until May 2009. I was at work ended up ambulance bound to UT Hospital. I thought it was just an f'ed up panic attack and convinced everyone else that too. Fast forward to August.. I had been given the run around by a cardiologist I won't name.. He told me I was fine..nothing was found. Yet I was still having episodes. I had to have my gallbladder removed and while under anesthesia, I went into SVT. Perfect timing.. it was seen and diagnosed! My fabulous surgeon, Dr. N, stopped my heart with adenocard and I went into normal sinus rhythm. So he referred me to an Electrophysiologist, Dr. H. Dr. H is the best Dr! My first appointment (consult) with him, I showed up in SVT.. heart rate around 180 bpm. They got it on EKG, then proceeded to go through the motions of converting me back to NSR. Not so easy.. ending up having to have an IV (in the office lol) and getting the Adenocard twice. Being awake while having your heart stopped for about 30 seconds is not fun. But the second time worked. I had to lie down for about 30 minutes afterward, once that was over I was told to get up and get dressed. So the nurse leaves, I stand up get dressed and my heart flips back to SVT. LOL Fun times!
They scheduled a cardiac ablation for the next week. Once they got in they realized he couldn't ablate me, it was too dangerous. I was then referred to another EP, this time in Nashville. A week after that attempted ablation, I went to pick up my dr's release to go back to work. I told the nurse about this burning pain I was having in my leg since the procedure. Dr H signed orders for an Ultrasound. Child in tow, we went to the ultrasound. Diagnosis.. Deep Vein Thrombosis.. aka Blood Clot! Greeeeeeeeeeat! I was on blood thinner shots already and still got this. So I spent almost a week in the hospital. I'm now on coumidin for a year. The clot should dissolve itself within 6 months. I went to Nashville on Nov 18th and met with Dr. E. He is great! He is going to coordinate schedules with another specialist. Then I will get a call about the date of my procedure. He says I have a very challenging case.. but the odds are great that he can fix this for good! Yay! So That is my update health wise. Next post will be fun! Promise!

Friday, August 21, 2009

Flashback Friday

I can't say how many times we used to rewind this part.. Slider was always my favorite..

Peace and Quiet

Let me start out by saying that Dalton dislikes storms..
He's not scared of the rain.. or even of the is the thunder.
It petrifies my son. He does get it honestly.. I have been scared of bad storms my whole life. He doesn't know that..because I try to be brave for him. (LOL)

Anyway, so the other night we had on heck of a storm. Everytime it would thunder he would drop whatever he was doing and dive onto my lap or mamaw's lap (depending on who was closest). Mom had been trying to talk to him the past few storms about thunder. She told him that when it thundered it was only God clapping his hands. So this is the conversation post lap dive

Dalton: Mommy, I don't like thunder.
Me: Oh I know honey but its nothing to be scared of.. remember what Mam told you? (Mam is his nickname for mamaw).
Dalton: Yeah.. it is just God clapping his hands.
Me: Thats right.. and clapping our hands isn't scary is it?
Dalton: No, Mommy but its loud. I don't like it when its loud. I think God should stop clapping His hands and go to His room and lay down. I need some peace and quiet.

Little man was just so serious.. it was all I could do not to bust out laughing!

Saturday, August 8, 2009

Before it is mentioned..

Yes.. I know I did a Not me Monday post on Saturday..but I just wanted to.. :-p

Not Me Monday!

Welcome to Not Me! Monday! This blog carnival was created by MckMama. You can head over to her blog to read what she and everyone else have not been doing this week.

*I have NOT been staying up until daylight hours multiple days this week.. and IF I would not be because I was up too late watching "Big Brother After Dark" on Showtime.. Nope not me!

*I am NOT addicted to watching Big Brother on CBS.. I wouldn't watch any reality shows.. I have better things to do..and if I did..then I totally wouldn't be talking about the castmates (or to the TV for that matter) like I actually knew them! Nope NOT me!

*My son did NOT call me "Probie" the other day ( and yesterday and probably today too) ala NCIS..No..I never watch that show..and my son does not know all the main characters names.. Nope not me (him)!

*Dalton and I don't just randomly break out in song... never.. My life is so not a musical! Nope not us! But if we DID sing.. it wouldn't be the Hannah Montana theme song or "Who's your Daddy" by Toby Keith.

*I didn't let my wonderful child stay up until midnight last night because I didn't feel like fighting about bedtime..Nope, we keep strict bedtimes around here! But if he did.. it might be because we slept in.. lol

*I am NOT addicted to FarmTown and FarmVille on Facebook since a friend recently explained it to me.... NEVER! I don't have an addictive personality..Nope NOT ME

* Dalton and I did NOT spend over 2 hours at McKay's Used Books today.. and we did NOT leave with a bag full of books for us both.. Nope..not us!

*I have NOT already read one of the said books that I got yesterday. I am much more productive than that!!

* I did NOT watch CSPAN the other morning..and actually enjoy it! Nope not me!!

I'm going to stop there..but trust me.. there is so much more I could list!

Thursday, April 9, 2009


I just have to say I love Redbox! (
If you have never got a movie from there.. I highly recommend it!
You can go to their website and sign up to receive emails or texts for a free movie every monday!
This week my rental was "Rachel Got Married", with Anne Hathaway.
OMG! That movie was great! Fabulous!
Anne Hathaway is so amazing in this movie.. you almost forget she was ever Princess Mia in the Princess Diaries. She plays the role of an addict who is allowed to leave rehab for her sister's wedding. Parts of the movie were emotionally hard to watch..but I think everyone should see this!

Tuesday, April 7, 2009


I finally figured out how to send twitter updates from my cell. Yay me!

Monday, April 6, 2009

Momma's got a brand new bag.......

I got my first Vera Bradley purse last week..
I believe I have a new addiction....

Sunday, April 5, 2009


I feel like crud..

back to your regularly scheduled programming.

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

Just heard..

Just heard at the Brady household...

Dalton: You are my Mommy.
Me: Yes, and you are my favorite boy.
Dalton: And I love you very much Mommy.

This was very spur of the moment too.. He just stopped playing and came over. :-)

Prayers for Stellan

Please remember Baby Stellan in your prayers.. (the whole family too).

Prayers for Stellan

Thursday, January 8, 2009

Stupid people..


Before you call your internet provider and complain (loudly and borderline being verbally abusive) about your internet not working... make sure your computer is turned ON!!

**true call from work tonight.**

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Wordless Wednesday

My 30th Birthday..

My 30th birthday was December 3rd.. I spent more time than I want to admit dreading this birthday. I had a great day though. I celebrated that night with some friends..

New Year's Resolutions..

  • Be a better mommy
  • Upload and back up my pictures on a regular basis
  • Step outside my comfort zone and experience new things
  • Make new friends
  • Get more sleep yet still get up at a decent hour
  • Start a budget and keep to it
  • Have more "Me" time and not feel guilty about it

Trying again..

I am horrible at keeping up this. I apologize!! New Year.. New beginnings.. right??